CONSOLIDATED GUIDE
[…] Further “Upon completion of the administration of assessment and other evaluation measures – . . . [t]he public agency provides a copy of the evaluation report and the documentation of determination of eligibility at no cost to the parent.” 34 CFR § 300.306(a)(2). There is no longer a requirement that parents must request these materials.

[5] Section 300.503 states as follows: “(a) Notice. Written notice that meets the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section must be given to the parents of a child with a disability a reasonable time before the public agency – (1) Proposes to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the child; or (2) Refuses to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or education placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the child. (b) Content of notice. The notice required under paragraph (a) of this section must include – (1) A description of the action proposed or refused by the agency; (2) An explanation of why the agency proposes or refuses to take the action; (3) A description of each evaluation procedure, assessment, record, or report the agency used as a basis for the proposed or refused action; (4) A statement that the parents of a child with a disability have protection under the procedural safeguards of this part and, if this notice is not an initial referral for evaluation, the means by which a copy of a description of the procedural safeguards can be obtained; (5) Sources for parents to contact to obtain assistance in understanding the provisions of this part; (6) A description of other options that the IEP Team considered and the reasons why those options were rejected; and (7) A description of other factors that are relevant to the agency’s proposal or refusal. (c) Notice in understandable language. (1) The notice required under paragraph (a) of this section must be – (i) Written in language understandable to the general public; and (ii) Provided in the native language of the parent or other mode of communication used by the parent, unless it is clearly not feasible to do so.