CONSOLIDATED GUIDE
[…] [1] Official Records Custodian – “(a) Each school shall designate an official records custodian who is responsible for the maintenance, care and security of all school student records, whether or not such records are in his personal custody or control. (b) The official records custodian shall take all reasonable measures to prevent unauthorized access to or dissemination of school student records.” 105 ILCS 10/4(a)-(b).

[2] Pursuant to 23 IAC 226.110, if the school district determines not to conduct an evaluation it must provide written notice to the parents in accordance with 34 CFR § 300.503(b). Section 300.503(b) states as follows: “The noticed required . . . must include – (1) A description of the action proposed or refused by the agency; (2) An explanation of why the agency proposes or refuses to take the action; (3) A description of each evaluation procedure, assessment, record, or report the agency used as a basis for the proposed or refused action; (4) A statement that the parents of a child with a disability have protection under the procedural safeguards of this part and, if this notice is not an initial referral for evaluation, the means by which a copy of a description of the procedural safeguards can be obtained; (5) Sources for parents to contact to obtain assistance in understanding the provisions of this part; (6) A description of other options that the IEP Team considered and the reasons why those options were rejected; and (7) A description of other factors that are relevant to the agency’s proposal or refusal. 34 CFR § 300.503(b).

[3] The 60-school day time frame does not commence until the parents have signed the domain review form, providing consent to conduct the indicated assessments.  23 IAC 226.110(c)(3); 34 CFR § 300.305.