CONSOLIDATED GUIDE
[…] Further, this same section defines “illegal drug” as “a controlled substance; but does not include a controlled substance that is legally possessed or used under the supervision of a licensed health-care professional or that is legally possessed or used under any other authority under that Act or under any other provision of Federal law.” 34 CFR § 300.530(i)(2). Please note, that the above definition does not include alcohol.

[17] Section 300.530(i)(4) refers to the definition of “serious bodily injury” under 18 U.S.C. § 1365. That statute states, “the term “serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury which involves – (A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member organ, or mental facility.” 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3).

[v]

[v]