CONSOLIDATED GUIDE
[…] [15] Pursuant to Section 300.530(i)(4), “weapon” for the purposes of the IDEA has the meaning given to the term “dangerous weapon” under paragraph (2) of the first subsection (g) of Section 930 of title 18, United States Code. 34 CFR § 300.530(i)(4). Pursuant to that section, “[t]he term ‘dangerous weapon’ means a weapon, device, instrument material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade less than 2½ inches in length.” 18 U.S.C. § 930(g)(2).

[16] Pursuant to Section 300.530(i)(1), “controlled substance” means “a drug or other substance identified under schedules I, II, III, IV, or V in section 202(c) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812(c)).” 34 CFR § 300.530(i)(1). Further, this same section defines “illegal drug” as “a controlled substance; but does not include a controlled substance that is legally possessed or used under the supervision of a licensed health-care professional or that is legally possessed or used under any other authority under that Act or under any other provision of Federal law.” 34 CFR § 300.530(i)(2). Please note, that the above definition does not include alcohol.