Compensation of Nonprofit Board Members and Board Immunity
[…] When compensation of board members is made permissible under the articles of incorporation and bylaws, it is important to consider the amount of compensation as it relates to statutory civil immunity. Generally, directors of a non-profit corporation have limited liability.[2] However, where the director earns in excess of $25,000 per year from his or her duties as director, a cause of action may be brought against the director for damages.[3] Section 108.70(b) of the Act states:

(b) No director of a corporation organized under this Act or any predecessor Act for the purposes identified in items (14), (19), (21) and (22) of subsection (a) of Section 103.05 of this Act, and exempt or qualified for exemption from taxation pursuant to Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be liable, and no cause of action may be brought for damages resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion in connection with the duties or responsibilities of such director, unless: (1) such director earns in excess of $25,000 per year from his duties as director, other than reimbursement for actual expenses; or (2) the act or omission involved willful or wanton conduct. 805 ILCS 105/108.70(b) (Emphasis added.)